Compare

MailGeni next to the alternatives.

Checked against each product’s own site on 19 September 2026. Prices are per user per month, billed yearly, in the currency the seller shows.

Verified 19 September 2026Report a correction

No product in this table signs a PDF inside the thread, and none but Superhuman Mail (mobile) dictates a whole email by voice.

Who this is for

Three signs you need more than a native assistant.

50+ emails a day

Triage, draft and send without leaving the thread you are reading.

More than one mailbox

One panel across Gmail and Outlook, personal and work, with shared mailboxes.

Documents to sign by email

Fill and sign the PDF in the thread, then reply with it attached.

Light inbox? The Free plan covers ten AI actions a month on Gmail and Outlook.

Buyer comparison

Gemini, Copilot, MailGeni.

The three options most people weigh. Rows are the tasks that differ.

Gemini in Gmail

Drafts a reply
Yes. Help me write is free in the US.
Tone and intent chips
Partial: Formalize, Elaborate, Shorten, Polish
Sign a PDF in the thread, reply with it attached
No
Know who opened what
No
Dictate with your own dictionary and commands
Partial: voice search only
Clean the inbox / unsubscribe
Partial: by prompt
Signature card per email
No
Works in both Gmail and Outlook
Gmail only
Ask your inbox
Yes
Invoices, e-signature requests, receipts to Excel
No
Shared inbox
No
Price
Google AI Pro $19.99 / £18.99; Workspace Business Starter $7 includes Gemini in Gmail

Copilot in Outlook

Drafts a reply
Yes
Tone and intent chips
Tone list (Neutral, Direct, Casual, Formal) and length; no intents
Sign a PDF in the thread, reply with it attached
No
Know who opened what
No
Dictate with your own dictionary and commands
Native Dictate, not Copilot
Clean the inbox / unsubscribe
Partial: Sweep is native; triage in preview
Signature card per email
No
Works in both Gmail and Outlook
Outlook only
Ask your inbox
Yes, work licence only
Invoices, e-signature requests, receipts to Excel
No
Shared inbox
Yes, work licence only
Price
Microsoft 365 Personal $9.99 / £8.49 (capped); Copilot Business $21 ($18 promo to end 2026); Enterprise add-on $30

MailGeni

Drafts a reply
Yes
Tone and intent chips
Twelve tones and four intents; the draft rewrites
Sign a PDF in the thread, reply with it attached
Yes (Pro plan)
Know who opened what
Yes
Dictate with your own dictionary and commands
Yes, both hosts
Clean the inbox / unsubscribe
Yes
Signature card per email
Yes
Works in both Gmail and Outlook
Both, one panel
Ask your inbox
Yes
Invoices, e-signature requests, receipts to Excel
Yes (Business plan)
Shared inbox
Yes, Microsoft 365 shared mailboxes
Price
Pro £8 (£12 monthly); Business £16 (£24 monthly), per user; Free: 10 actions a month

Full matrix

16 products, 16 capabilities.

Every cell was read from the product’s own site or docs on 19 September 2026. Numbered cells carry a condition. Scroll the table sideways; the columns are numbered below.

YesPartialNo1Condition applies, see notes
Product12345678910111213141516Price (yearly, per user/mo)
MailGeni123334£8 Pro · £16 Business
Fyxer5678910$22.50
MailMaestro11121312$12
EllieNot published (from $19 monthly, unverified)
Serif14$30 monthly; yearly not published
alfred_15$25 ($29.99 monthly)
Cora (Every)16$20
Superhuman Mail1718$25
Gemini in Gmail19$19.99 / £18.99 consumer; from $7 Workspace
Copilot in Outlook202122222223$9.99 / £8.49 personal; $21 business; $30 enterprise
Gmelius2425$19
Jace$20
Mailbutler26$7 (no AI) · $11 (AI)
Shortwave$30 monthly
Spark$8.25
Inbox ZeroFrom $20 monthly

1  Voice dictation

2  AI replies

3  Tone & intent

4  Tags & snippets

5  Signature card

6  Sign & fill

7  Meeting invites

8  Ask your inbox

9  Clean inbox

10  Open tracking

11  Shared inbox

12  Gmail + Outlook

13  Invoices & quotations

14  E-signature requests

15  Receipts to Excel

16  Meeting write-up

1  Pro plan

2  Microsoft 365 shared mailboxes, from a work Outlook account

3  Business plan

4  From your own spoken summary after the call; MailGeni does not join or record calls

5  Chat mic only

6  One standing custom tone

7  Text signature editor

8  Booking link only

9  Professional plan, $37.50

10  Notetaker joins the call

11  Tone, no intents

12  Outlook only

13  Proposes times

14  Team plan, $50

15  In its own dashboard

16  Gmail only

17  Mobile only

18  Business plan, $33

19  Google Meet notes, Workspace plans

20  Native Dictate, not Copilot

21  Tone

22  Work licence only

23  Teams meeting recap, work licence only

24  Withdrawn for new users

25  Growth plan, $25

26  Smart plan, $11

Price

Yearly price, per user per month.

Bars are positioned in USD; £ converted at 1.27 for position only. Hatched bars have no verified yearly price.

MailGeni Pro
£8 · ≈$10
MailGeni Business
£16 · ≈$20
Mailbutler
$7 · $11 (AI)
Spark
$8.25
M365 Personal + Copilot
$9.99
MailMaestro
$12
Gmelius
$19
Google AI Pro
$19.99
Jace
$20
Cora (Every)
$20
Copilot Business
$21
Fyxer
$22.50
Superhuman Mail
$25
alfred_
$25
Copilot enterprise add-on
$30
Serif
$30 · monthly only
Shortwave
$30 · monthly only
Inbox Zero
From $20 · monthly only
Ellie
Not published

Limits

What MailGeni doesn’t do.

No native mobile app

An installable web app instead, with dictation.

No meeting note-taker

MailGeni does not join or transcribe calls.

No send-later

Snooze is there, beside Reply; scheduling a send stays with your mail client.

How this page was checked

Each claim was read from the product’s own website, pricing page or documentation on 19 September 2026, and recorded as yes, partial or no with the condition attached. Prices are the yearly rate shown by the seller. Where a seller publishes no yearly rate, the monthly rate is marked as such.

Found something out of date? Report a correction.

Start free — 14 days full access